Hoys Allied Health Coffs Harbour Physiotherapy / Physio

At Hoys we have a team of Physiotherapists who are trained health professionals focused on maximising your movement potential and physical function.

Whether it’s back or neck pain, a hamstring strain, broken bone or a stiff and sore knee, our therapists can tailor a treatment session to restore you to optimal health; and get you back to living life to the fullest sooner.

Some of the treatments we offer as part of our physiotherapy services:

Sports Injuries: Fast effective treatments to get you back in the game

Women’s Health: pre and post-natal assessment & treatment

Fracture management: including x-rays & casting

Surgical Rehabilitation

Custom Orthotics

Hydrotherapy

Radial shock-wave therapy

With three convenient locations: Coffs Harbour, Sawtell and Toormina, you can easily get an appointment to suit you, without the need for a referral for private patients.

 

Hoys Allied Health based in Coffs Harbour, Sawtell & Toormina. Offering allied health services including Physiotherapy, Nutrition, Remedial Massage, Exercise Physiology, Occupational Therapy, Dietetics.

allied health services.

Physiotherapy & Radial Shockwave Therapy

Exercise Physiology

Remedial

Dietetics

Women’s Health

Core & General Exercise Classes & Hydrotherapy

Occupational Therapy

work health services.

Workplace Rehabilitation

Injury Prevention & Early Intervention

Workplace Training

Workcover & NDIS

 

Physiotherapy - Hoys Health Coffs Harbour Sawtell & Toormina - Remedial Massage Allied Health

 

 

Toormina / Sawtell Remedial Massage

We are a team of highly skilled Allied Health Professionals who have been looking after Coffs Coast locals since 2006. With more than 40 staff across three locations, we are here to support your journey to optimal health and well-being.

Remedial Massage helps you to relax, improve muscular pain and promote healthy sleep and blood flow.

Our Remedial Massage therapists must have knowledge of physiology, anatomy and pathophysiology to determine the best way to treat patients. They use a range of techniques including trigger point therapy and relaxation massage. With treatment intensities varying to suit your individual needs.

 

Why use Remedial Massage:

 

Muscular pain relief & tissue repair

Relaxation and balance

Improve sleeping patterns

Increase blood flow

Increase joint mobility

Aids in injury recovery and healing

Physiotherapy - Hoys Health Coffs Harbour Sawtell & Toormina - Remedial Massage Allied Health

The Hoys Allied Health + Wellness Remedial Massage team are all accredited to provide services through major health funds. So, take advantage of the benefits that your health fund may offer you, and book in for a massage today. There’s no referral necessary for private patients. Massage Therapists are available at Coffs Harbour, Sawtell and Toormina clinics.

 

Book an appointment online or phone 02 6652 7355 to speak to a friendly team member today.

 

 

 

 

 

Nutrition Coffs Harbour, Sports Injury

At Hoys our team of Accredited Practising Dietitians (APD’s) are passionate about providing practical evidence-based nutrition advice tailored to your needs for improved health outcomes.

APD’s are the most qualified healthcare professionals to provide medical nutrition therapy and the only nutrition professionals recognised by the Australian Government and Medicare.

 

Physiotherapy - Hoys Health Coffs Harbour Sawtell & Toormina - Remedial Massage Allied Health

Dietitian & Nutrition Services

Our Dietitians can help you with a broad range of nutritional issues including:

Diabetes (Impaired glucose tolerance, PCOS, type 1, type 2 and gestational)

Eating disorders

Pediatrics (fussy eating, autism spectrum disorder, failure to thrive, obesity)

Weight management

Malnutrition

Food intolerance & allergy

Coeliac disease

Nutrient deficiency - eg. iron deficiency anaemia

Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)

Gastrointestinal concerns - Diverticular disease, GORD, constipation.

Cardiovascular disease

Osteoporosis

Inflammatory bowel disease

Renal disease

Liver disease

Life cycle nutrition - pregnancy support, geriatric support

Culturally diverse nutrition and food literacy

What to expect from a Dietitian consultation?

A consultation with one of our Dietitians generally involves:

A comprehensive diet and lifestyle assessment.

Detailed education involving the most up-to-date and credible source of nutrition information.

Development of individualised goals.

Evidence-based practical strategies to suit your needs.

Progress is monitored at regular follow-up consultations which involve further dietary intervention to achieve your goals.

At Hoys we accept referrals from Enhanced Primary Care (EPC), Department of Veteran Affairs (DVA), National disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS). For private patients, no referral is required, and private health cover rebates are available.

more than just physio's.

With a team of 40+ health professionals, we provide far more than outstanding physiotherapy services. From injury or surgery recovery, through to chronic disease management, nutrition and diet , women’s health, and general muscle and joint soreness – we understand that a one-size-fits-all approach doesn’t work.

Physiotherapy - Hoys Health Coffs Harbour Sawtell & Toormina - Remedial Massage Allied Health

 

 

 

Exercise Physiology Coffs Harbour Allied Health

An Accredited Exercise Physiologist (AEP) is a university qualified allied health professional who uses both lifestyle and behavioral exercise interventions for the prevention, management and treatment of multiple chronic conditions, injuries and disabilities.

Exercise Physiologists (EP’s) can provide treatments through most private health funds, and work in conjunction with medical specialists, general practitioners, as well as, other allied health professionals forming a multidisciplinary treatment approach.

Some of the specific conditions we can help treat include:

Chronic Disease Management

Diabetes (Type 1 & 2)

Cardiovascular disease

Respiratory Disease (Asthma & COPD)

Osteoporosis

Weight management/Obesity

High Cholesterol

Hypertension

Cancer

Osteoarthritis

Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD)

Other Health Conditions

Mental Health

PTSD

Depression/ Anxiety

Musculoskeletal Injuries/Conditions

Back Pain

Chronic Pain

Decreased physical function or mobility

Fall Prevention

Falls Rick Assessments (FRAT)

Berg Balance Assessment

Functional Gait Assessments (FGA)

Anyone can see an Exercise Physiologists you don’t need a referral!

exercise physiology & workcover.

Workcover Injury Rehabilitation

Exercise Physiology offers a seamless progression from Physiotherapy treatment (Passive Care / Hands On) to Activity based / functional exercises for Work Cover patients, this allows upgrades in WCCC and Return to suitable & Pre-Injury Duties.

Hoys currently achieves upgrades in WCCC within 90% of the injured Clients that attend our functional upgrade (Exercise Physiology) programs. Hoys will also link our AHRR Plans with return to work plans to ensure that the functional outcomes are work and functionally related. Our WorkCover approved Exercise Physiologists treat work related injuries and motor vehicle accidents by providing active exercise therapy to enhance your recovery time and capacity to return to work.

We encourage injured workers to take an active role in their rehabilitation program by providing all the education and tools necessary to achieve self-management of injury and activities.

 

Physiotherapy - Hoys Health Coffs Harbour Sawtell & Toormina - Remedial Massage Allied Health

 

 

 

Coffs Harbour Sawtell Toormina locations

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoys Workcover NSW Coffs Harbour

As the longest continually accredited work health provider in NSW, we service the Coast from Taree up to the NSW/QLD border.

 

 

 

Our team of experienced, knowledgeable, and friendly professionals live in the communities we service, and are experts in a broad range of workplace and individual rehabilitation services including Workplace Rehabilitation, Injury Prevention & Early Intervention and Workplace Training.

Privacy Policy

 

Hoys Work Health believes that privacy is an important individual right and respects clients rights to privacy. We are committed to ensuring that all personal information collected is handled in a professional and confidential manner. Hoy’s Work Health’s collection, use and storage of personal and health related information complies with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

The policy of Hoys Work Health is to follow these procedures:

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

Information (including an opinion) is treated as personal information under the Privacy Act 2000, if the individual can be identified from that information.

 

Only necessary personal information will be collected and will be obtained directly whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. At, or before collection, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure your awareness of the purpose or purposes of collection and the extent to which that information may be disclosed. Personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, current home address and work address, home, work and mobile telephone numbers, year of birth, injury and employment details may be collected.

 

2. Collection of Sensitive Information

Information that is regarded as sensitive under the Privacy Act 2000 such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs will not be collected unless necessary to do so and consent has been given by you.

 

3. Collection of Health Information

Information that is regarded as Health Information under the Privacy Act 2000 is information about the health or disability (at any time) of an individual, a health service provided, or is to be provided to an individual, or other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service. Only that health information that is necessary for your effective rehabilitation will be collected by Hoys Work Health.

 

4. Use and Disclosure of Information

Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was given. Information collected and recorded is used to provide you with the correct rehabilitation services, to communicate with your employer and insurance company and for processing accounts. It will be used for other purposes only if:

 

  • Consent to the purpose is expressed or implied.
  • The use/disclosure is related to the main purpose of the collection and you would reasonably expect it to be so used.
  • It is required by law or some other compulsion to disclose such information and is permitted in the National Privacy Principle 2.

 

We may disclose your health information to other health care professionals or require it from them, if in our judgement it is necessary in the context of your rehabilitation. In that event, disclosure of your information will be minimised wherever possible.

 

5. Quality and Security

Every reasonable effort will be made to ensure the security of your personal and health information and that the information collected, disclosed and used is complete and accurate.

 

Client files and information systems are secured from unauthorised access, interference, misuse, loss or theft. Access is restricted to those who have a direct responsibility in coordinating, monitoring or providing rehabilitation services and to those who provide clerical and administrative support for those activities.

 

6. Access and Correction

Requests for access to your information should be made to the manager. The manager will review all requests for information and advise of the decision. Access to documents supplied to Hoys Work Health by other parties will require you to access these documents directly from the author or source of these documents. There may be some cost to you in providing the information if your request is complex or requires detailed searching or copying of the record.

 

If any of the information we have about you is inaccurate, you may request us to alter our records accordingly.

 

7. Storage and Access to Closed Records

The confidentiality of information in closed files will be stored in electronic password protected cloud based servers and retained for the required minimum period of seven years. After that time records will be appropriately destroyed or de-identified. Requests for access to closed records should be made in writing to the manager.

 

8. Concerns or Complaints

Concerns or complaints in relation to this policy or the handling of your personal information should be directed to the manager.

 

 

Hoys Health logo icon ig icon fb icon

COFFS HARBOUR - SAWTELL - TOORMINA

hoys allied health logo

book appointment

rob hoy
hoys banner

© HOYS HEALTH  |

rob hoy
hoys banner
hoys allied health logo
rob hoy
hoys banner